MOLODIST-2006: Official results

IFF MolodistThe official Closing Ceremony of the 36th Kyiv International Film Festival “Molodist” took place on October 29 at the National “Ukraina” Palace.

The International Jury consisted of John Irvin (Great Britain, Head of the Jury), Alexei German-jr. (Russia), Volodymyr Voytenko (Ukraine), Filip Bajon (Poland), and Milorad Vuckovic (Serbia). The FIPRESCI Jury: Joan Dupont (France), Sasa Jankovic (Serbia), and Steven Yates (Great Britain). The FICC Jury: Joao Tiago Almedea Filippe (Portugal) and Olexiy Pershko (Ukraine). The Ecumenical Jury: Otto Bravec (Czech Republic), Tetyana Kulykivska (Ukraine), and Wasil Radelicki (Belgium). The Jury of the program “general panorama 2005-2006″: Olena Cherednichenko (Ukraine), Yevhen Syvokin’ (Ukraine)? Oksana Gavrushenko (Russia).

This year Ukraine was presented in competition with five films: two student ones - “Devilish Theorema”/”Dyyavolska teorema” by Oleksandr Usik and “The Haircut” (Ukraine - USA) by Bohdana Smyrnova; two short ones - “The Incident”/”Zhakh” by Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy and “The Velvet Season”/”Oksamytoviy sezon” by Oleksandra Khrebtova; and one feature “orANGELove” by Alan Badoyev.

And the winners are:

Grand Prix ($10.000 sponsored by “Loto Zabava” Trade Mark and statuette “Scythian Deer”) and diploma for the best film of the international competition program awarded to the film “12:08 East of Bucharest” (”A fost sau n-a fost?”) directed by Corneliu Porumboiu (Romania).

Prize ($2 500 sponsored by Innova Film GmbH) and diploma for the best full-length film awarded to “Euphoria” directed by Ivan Vyrypaev (Russia).

Prize (subtitling to the amount of $2 500 sponsored by Laser Video Titres) and diploma for the best short film awarded to “Marilena de la P7″ directed by Christian Nemescu (Romania).

Special jury diploma awarded to the film of the international short competition program: “Terra Incognita”, directed by Peter Volkart (Switzerland).

Prize ($2 500 sponsored by Kyiv Region State Administration) and diploma for the best student film awarded to “The Substitute” (”Hayelet bodeda”) directed by Talya Lavie (Israel).

Special jury diploma awarded to the film of the international student competition program:
“Le fil des coups” directed by Benoit Tetelin (France).

The Yves Montand Prize to the best young actor/actress (€1000 sponsored by the French Embassy in Ukraine) awarded to Madalina Ghilescu, “Marilena de la P7″ directed by Christian Nemescu (Romania).

Audience Prize (Nokia N93) awarded to
“Something Like That”/Alguma coisa assim directed by Esmir Filho (Brazil)

FIPRESCI Prize awarded to
“Euphoria” directed by Ivan Vyrypaev (Russia)

FICC “Don Quijote” Prize awarded to
“13 (Tzameti)” directed by Gela Babluani (France - Georgia)

FICC Jury diploma awarded to
“Rabbits and Bears” directed by Hyo Jeong Kim (Republic of Korea)

FICC Jury diploma awarded to
“Terra Incognita” directed by Peter Volkart (Switzerland)

Ecumenical Jury Prize awarded to
“Poet of the Wastes”/”Shaere zobale-ha” directed by Mohammad Ahmadi (Iran)

Ecumenical Jury Honorable Mention awarded to
“Puzzle” directed by Ersen Ersoy (Turkey)

Ecumenical Jury Honorable Mention awarded to
“A Key to Freedom”/”La Cle des champs” by Floriane Closuit (Switzerland)

The Odessa Film Studio Prize to the best general film of the Competition program awarded to
“The Velvet Season”/”Oksamytoviy sezon” by Oleksandra Khrebtova

The prize ($1000 sponsored by “Dzerkalo tyzhnia” weekly) to the best film from “general panorama 2005-2006″ awarded to “Kateryna” by Oleh Skrypka and Roman Bondarchuk.

Honorable “Scythian Deer” for the contribution to the world cinema awarded to the Bondarchuks family
Prize for general cinema development from the International Foundation “Ukraine 3000″ awarded to Anatoliy Kokush, inventor, Director General and founder of “Filmotechnic” Company

Leave a Reply

Your email will not be published, nor will it be harvested.